We have created a new team model for advising. Each student will be assigned to one advisor still, but there will also be additional members to contact if your advisor is unavailable.

Advisors

Arts & Humanities Team

MajorsAdvisors
Art
English
Focus Area Arts
Focus Area Humanities
Foreign Language & Literature
History
Music
Philosophy
Theatre

School of Communication, Film, & Media Team

MajorsAdvisors
Film & Video Production & Mass Communications

Science & Math Team

MajorsAdvisors
Biology
Geography
Geology
Math
Focus Area STEM
Physics
Undecided Math/Science

Social Science Team

MajorsAdvisors
Anthropology
Focus Area Social Sciences
Psychology
Social & Behavioral Health
Sociology

University College Team

MajorsAdvisors
Criminology
Interdisciplinary Studies (Up to 30)
Organizational Leadership (Up to 45)
Political Science
MajorAdvisors
Anthropology
Art
Biology
Criminology
English
Foreign Languages & Literature
Geography
Geology
History
Interdisciplinary Studies (Up to 30)
Mass Communications & New Film and Video Production Degree
Math
Focus Area Arts
Focus Area Humanities
Focus Area Social Sciences
Focus Area STEM
Music
Organizational Leadership (Up to 45)
Philosophy
Physics
Political Science
Psychology
Social & Behavioral Health
Sociology
Theatre
Undecided Arts & Humanities
Undecided Math/Science
Undeclared
AdvisorMajors Advised

Misha Cooper

no picture

Contact Misha Cooper

  • Focus Area Social Sciences
  • Psychology (Q-Z)
  • Social & Behavioral Health (O-Z)
  • Sociology (N-Z)
  • Social Science Team

Raven Daniel

no picture

Contact Raven Daniel

  • Criminology (N-R)
  • University College Team

Billy Etheredge

Billy Etheredge

Contact Billy Etheredge

  • Biology (N-Z)
  • Geology (I-Z)
  • Focus Area STEM (H-Z)
  • Physics (A-H)
  • Science & Math Team

Joy Ginther

Joy Ginther

Contact Joy Ginther

  • Film & Video Production & Mass Communications (C-D)
  • School of Communication, Film, & Media Team

Callie Jenkins

No picture

Contact Callie Jenkins

  • Anthropology (A-J)
  • Psychology (A-G)
  • Sociology (A-D)
  • Social Science Team

Sean Jepson

Sean Jepson

Contact Sean Jepson

  • Criminology (A-D)
  • Political Science (A-M)
  • University College Team

Christen Knight

Christen Knight

Contact Christen Knight

  • Film & Video Production & Mass Communications (L-Z)
  • School of Communication, Film, & Media Team

Juli Larson

Juli Larson

Contact Juli Larson

  • Anthropology (K-Z)
  • Social & Behavioral Health (A-G)
  • Social Science Team

Dawn Liverman

Dawn Liverman

Contact Dawn Liverman

  • English (N-Z)
  • Focus Area Arts
  • Foreign Language & Literature
  • Music (M-Z)
  • Philosophy
  • Theatre (I-Z)
  • Arts & Humanities Team

Nathaniel Mize

no picture

Contact Nathaniel Mize

  • Film & Video Production & Mass Communications (A-B), (E-K)
  • School of Communication, Film, & Media Team

Paula Neild

Paula Neild

Contact Paula Neild

  • Biology (H-M)
  • Geography (K-Z)
  • Math (I-Z)
  • Focus Area STEM (A-G)
  • Physics (I-Z)
  • Science & Math Team

Ciara Perez

no picture

Contact Ciara Perez

  • Criminology (S-T)
  • University College Team

Emily Richardson

Emily Richardson

Contact Emily Richardson

  • Criminology (U-Z)
  • Political Science (N-Z)
  • University College Team

Kelly Rideout

kelly rideout

Contact Kelly Rideout

  • Psychology (H-P)
  • Social & Behavioral Health (H-N)
  • Sociology (E-M)
  • Social Science Team

Kia Roberts

Kia Roberts

Contact Kia Roberts

  • Criminology (E-M)
  • Interdisciplinary Studies (Up to 30)
  • Organizational Leadership (Up to 45)
  • Undeclared
  • University College Team

Terry Smith

no picture

Contact Terry Smith

  • Art (N-Z)
  • English (D-M)
  • Focus Area Humanities
  • History
  • Music (A-L)
  • Arts & Humanities Team

Rowan Stucky

Rowan Stucky

Contact Rowan Stucky

  • Art (A-M)
  • English (A-C)
  • Theatre (A-H)
  • Arts & Humanities Team

Ellen Wright

no picture

Contact Ellen Wright

  • Biology (A-G)
  • Geography (A-J)
  • Geology (A-H)
  • Math (A-H)
  • Undecided Math/Science
  • Science & Math Team

Advising

MajorAdvisor(s)

 Art Education

Elementary Education

Health and Community Wellness 

Music Education  

Physical Education 

Secondary Education

Spanish/French Education  

Special Education

Speech-Language Pathology 

Sport Management

Focus Areas

Minors

AdvisorMajors Advised

Sabra Broome

Sabra Broome

Contact Sabra Broome

  • Health and Community Wellness (M-Z)
  • Sport Management (A-G)
  • Art Education (A-Z)

Elaine Heath-Ward

Elaine Heath-Ward

Contact Elaine Heath-Ward

  • Special Education (A-Z)
  • Speech-Language Pathology (A-Z)

Yolanda Kelley

Yolanda Kelley

Contact Yolanda Kelley

  • Elementary Education (E-K)
  • Health and Community Wellness (A-C)
  • Physical Education (A-J)
  • (Minor) Coaching
  • (Minor) Health & Community Wellness
  • (Minor) Nutrition
  • (Minor) Sport Management

Angelika Ozier

Angelika Ozier

Contact Angelika Ozier

  • Elementary Education (L-R)
  • Sport Management (Q-Z)
  • Focus Area Education

Bethany Schmelzer

Bethany Schmelzer

Contact Bethany Schmelzer

  • Elementary Education (A-D)
  • Health and Community Wellness (D-L)
  • French Education (A-Z)
  • Spanish Education (A-Z)

Sue Smith

Sue Smith

Contact Sue Smith

  • Elementary Education (S-Z)
  • Music Education
  • Secondary Education, English (A-Z)
  • Spanish/French Education (A-Z)

Sydney Moody-Smith

no picture

Contact Sydney Moody-Smith

  • Physical Education (K-Z)
  • Secondary Education, History (A-Z)
  • Sport Management
  • Focus Area Wellness & Sport
MajorAdvisor(s)
Accounting
Data Intelligence & Business Analytics
Economics (BBA & BS)
Finance
International Economic Affairs
Management
Management Information Systems
Marketing
Real Estate
Non-Business Majors with Business Minors
Focus Area Business
AdvisorMajor Advised

Mary Phillips

Mary Phillips

Contact Mary Phillips

  • Accounting
  • Finance (A-M)
  • Focus Area Business (A-B)

Avery Kelly

Avry Kelly

Contact Avery Kelly

  • Management Information Systems
  • Marketing Last Names (A-K)
  • Data Intelligence & Business Analytics
  • Economics (BBA & BS)
  • International Economic Affairs
  • Real Estate (program phasing out with current students)

Holly Mooney

Holly Mooney

Contact Holly Mooney

  • Management (C-G)
  • Marketing (L-Z)

Harriett Holley

Harriett Holley

Contact Harriett Holley

  • Management (H-V)
  • Focus Area Business (C-J)

Jessica Wilson

Jessica Wilson

Contact Jessica Wilson

  • Finance (N-Z)
  • Management (A-B, W-Z)
  • Non-Business Majors with Business Minors
  • Focus Area Business (K-Z)
MajorAdvisor(s)
Pre-licensure BSN (Focus Area Health Professions/Undecided Health)
BSN (currently enrolled in the BSN program)
RN-BSN Students (RNs seeking their BSN)

Please contact the THSSON Advising Center.

Majors advised in the Tanner Health System School of Nursing are:

  • Pre-licensure BSN (Undecided Health/Focus Area Health Professions)

Other links: 

AdvisorMajors Advised

Brittney Barron

Brittney Barron

Contact Brittney Barron

  • Pre-licensure BSN (A-C)
  • BSN (A-D)

Rebekah Folds

Rebekah Folds

Contact Rebekah Folds

  • Focus Area Health Professions (P-Z)
  • BSN (S-Z)

Laura Hand

Laura Hand

Contact Laura Hand

  • Focus Area Health Professions (C-I)
  • BSN (E-H)

Juli Larson

Juli Larson

Contact Juli Larson

  • RN to BSN (A-Z)

Robyn Presley

no picture

Contact Robyn Presley

  • Pre-licensure BSN (K-P)
  • BSN (K-Q)

ECORE AND EMAJOR

Students taking fully online courses through the eCore program should consult their appropriate major advisor for course selection. For help registering for eCore courses, contact an eCore Liasion.

HONORS COLLEGE

All Honors College students should maintain communication with their Honor's College advisor.

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Graduate students must communicate with their academic advisors to make sure that courses will count toward their graduate degree, educator certification program, or UWG certificate program. Call the Graduate Studies Associate in your College or School of Nursing for information about academic advising in your program.