The Alumni Awards program was reinstated on an annual basis by the West Georgia Alumni Association on May 14, 1977. Beginning in 1983, the awards program was expanded, and in subsequent years new awards added. Learn more about the various awards and past recipients below.

award information

Nominations are open for the 2023 UWG Alumni Awards and Thriving Under 30 Awards through December 11, 2022. Once nominations close, the Alumni Awards Task Force of the UWG Alumni Board of Directors will work with the Office of Alumni and Constituent Engagement to make selections. 

Please see the awards descriptions below, and submit nominations using these forms: 

The selected honorees will be recognized at the 46th Annual Alumni Awards Celebration as part of Alumni Weekend on Saturday, April 29, 2023.

Alumni Award Information

Achievement Award

The Achievement Awards are presented to graduates who have brought credit to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association through 10+ years of career achievement. Awards are given by college using the current UWG colleges; alumni should be nominated according to the current college structure. If you have questions about which college's achievement award your nominee should be considered for, please email us at alumni@westga.edu prior to submitting your nomination. 

Achievement Awards include:

  • Achievement Award for College of Arts, Culture, and Scientific Inquiry (CACSI): Arts & Humanities (to include graduates in Art, English, History, Languages, Music, Philosophy, Theatre)
  • Achievement Award for College of Arts, Culture, and Scientific Inquiry (CACSI): Math & Sciences (to include graduates in Anthropology, Biology, Chemistry, Computing, Engineering Studies, Geography, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Psychology, Sociology)
  • Achievement Award for College of Education (includes graduates from any COE undergraduate or graduate program)
  • Achievement Award for Richards College of Business (includes graduates from any RCOB undergraduate or graduate program)
  • Achievement Award for University College (includes graduates from any current UC undergraduate or graduate program including the following majors/programs: Criminology, Political Science, Interdisciplinary Studies)
  • Achievement Award in School of Communication, Film, and Media (includes graduates from any current SCFM undergraduate or graduate program including the following majors/programs: Mass Communications, Film & Video Production)
  • Achievement Award for Tanner Health System School of Nursing (includes graduates from any THSSON undergraduate or graduate program)
  • Achievement Award for the Honors College (includes graduates from any academic discipline who graduated from UWG's Honors College)
  • Achievement Award for the Graduate School (includes graduates from any academic discipline who earned a graduate degree) 

Nominate for the Achievement Awards

H. Franklin Pritchett, Jr. Service to Humanity Award

Previously known as the Service to Humanity Award. In 2017, the Alumni Association Board of Directors chose to rename the award in honor of Frank Pritchett '88 '92, a longtime alumni relations director who served the university, its alumni, and the community for 28 years. This award is presented to a graduate whose service to humanity enriched persons or community while bringing credit to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association.

Nominate for the H. Franklin Pritchett, Jr. Service to Humanity Award

Honorary Alumna/Alumnus Award

Presented to a non-alum who has demonstrated faithful and distinguished service to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association. This award seeks to identify and honor non-alumni supporters that are critical to the success of the institution.

Nominate for the Honorary Alumna/Alumnus Award

J. Owen Moore Faculty/Staff Award

Previously known as the Outstanding Retired Faculty/Staff Award and the Outstanding Professor Award. In 2008, the award was renamed in memory of J. Owen Moore '40, loyal supporter of UWG, retired faculty member, and lifetime member of the Alumni Association. The award recognizes service to the university, students, and the community beyond what is required in their job duties. This award will be presented in two categories: one to a faculty member, either retired or current, and another to a staff member, either retired or current.

Nominate for the J. Owen Moore Faculty and Staff Awards

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

Named for Lillian Williams '67, the first African-American student admitted to then West Georgia College, this award recognizes an alumnus/alumna who has demonstrated leadership in promoting diversity and awareness for under-represented populations in their community. The recipient recognizes the benefits of diversity in strengthening the fabric of his/her community and creating opportunities which foster cultural growth. This individual should embody the idea of a philanthropist and a connector for the populations which he/she serves.

Nominate for the Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

Outstanding Young Alumna/Alumnus Award

Presented to a graduate within the past 10 years who has made significant strides in their career.

Nominate for the Outstanding Young Alumna/Alumnus Award

Spotlight Award
This award is an effort to spotlight an alumnus/a who has brought credit to the University and/or Association in a relatively short period of time.

Nominate for the Spotlight Award

Thelma Harman Turner Alumni Loyalty Award

Previously known as the Alumni Loyalty Award, this award is presented to an alumnus/alumna in recognition of enduring loyal service to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association.

Nominate for the Thelma Harman Turner Alumni Loyalty Award

The Circle Award

Named for The Circle, a network of past presidents and chairs of the UWG Alumni Association Board of Directors, this award is presented to a past president or chair of the Board in honor of their dedication to the University of West Georgia.

Nominate for the Circle Award

Alumni Board Service Award

Presented to a current member of the UWG Alumni Association Board of Directors, this award honors an outstanding member whose service to the students, alumni, staff and faculty has gone above and beyond the call of duty.

Nominate for the Alumni Board Service Award

Thriving Under 30 Awards

The Thriving Under 30 awards recognize young alumni who are under the age of 30 and have made a significant impact in their career industry while exhibiting dedication to UWG and representing the university well.

Nominate for the Thriving Under 30 Awards

Learn More About Thriving Under 30 

 

2023 Alumni Award Recipients

2023 Alumni Award Recipients will be listed here after decisions have been finalized in Spring 2023. 

Achievement Award for College of Arts, Culture, and Scientific Inquiry (CACSI): Arts & Humanities

Achievement Award for College of Arts, Culture, and Scientific Inquiry (CACSI): Math & Sciences

Achievement Award for College of Education

Achievement Award for Richards College of Business

Achievement Award for University College

Achievement Award for School of Communication, Film, and Media

Achievement Award for Tanner Health System School of Nursing

Achievement Award for the Honors College

Achievement Award for the Graduate School

H. Franklin Pritchett, Jr. Service to Humanity Award

Honorary Alumna/Alumnus Award

J. Owen Moore Faculty Award

J. Owen Moore Staff Award

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

Outstanding Recent Alumna/Alumnus Award

Spotlight Award

Thelma Harman Turner Alumni Loyalty Award

The Circle Award

Alumni Board Service Award

Thriving Under 30 Award

2022 Alumni Award Recipients

These individuals are doing amazing work in their careers and in their communities from across Georgia and beyond. They join the ranks of the many honorees before them who continue to make West Georgia proud.

Achievement Award in Arts & Humanities

Kristen Hope Thompson '09

Achievement Award in Education

Andrea Sims '73 '79

Achievement Award in Mass Communications

Steven Broome '89 '93

Achievement Award in Science and Mathematics

Toma Omofoye '05

Achievement Award in Social Sciences

Robin Usher '12

Achievement Award in Business

Amanda Lucey '06

Achievement Award in Nursing

Ashley Coombe '07

H. Franklin Pritchett, Jr. Service to Humanity Award

Scottlin Smith '18

Honorary Alumna/Alumnus Award

Mitch Gray

J. Owen Moore Faculty Award

Ann McCleary

J. Owen Moore Staff Award

Brandy Barker '08

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

Christopher D. Johnson '13

Outstanding Young Alumna/Alumnus Award

Dr. July P. Coleman '11 '13

Spotlight Award

Darryl Forges '14

Thelma Harman Turner Alumni Loyalty Award

Heather Ford Collings '09 '10

The Circle Award

Melanie Hildebrandt '03 '08
Jason Thogmartin '06 '07

Alumni Board Service Award

Christopher Sanders '03

Thriving Under 30 Awards
Nadia Aghaie ‘17
Katahj Copely ‘21
Troy Crittendon ‘16
Kristen Denney ‘16
Stephanie Hernandez ‘17
John Hurst ‘19
Jamaree’ James ‘15 ‘16
Shinice Monique Johnson ‘14
Brionna Lannom ‘16
Antonishia McRay ‘15
Colette Morton ‘17
Somto Okeke ‘15
Jessica Pope ‘16 ‘17
Khaleel Rogers ‘19
Solomon Seaborn ‘15 ‘16
Randall Snell ‘15 ‘18
Paige Williams ‘17

Past Alumni Award Recipients – Current Awards

Achievement Award

  • Abramson, J. Alexis ’94- College of Social Sciences (2001)
  • Akin, Jimmy ’64- College of Science & Mathematics (2013)
  • Alford, Col. Julian Dale ’87- College of Science & Mathematics (2009)
  • Allen, Richard ’97- Richards College of Business (2005)
  • Barge, Dr. John ’94 ’97-College of Education (2012)
  • Barron, Dr. Laurie N. ’99-College of Education (2013)
  • Barrow, David T. ’46 (2000)
  • Bates, Dr. Ardith ’90 ‘97 – College of Education (2015)
  • Blalock, Rebecca B. ’78-College of Business (2000)
  • Bolling, William H. ’76- College of Social Sciences (2002)
  • Bottoms, David H. ’73- College of Arts & Humanities (2002)
  • Brewster, Dr. Daniel F. ‘38 (1994-95)
  • Brooks, Jr., George W. ’84-Richards College of Business (2012)
  • Brown, III, Col. John M. (1995-96)
  • Brown, Tim ’74 – Richards College of Business (2017)
  • Carroll, Frank ’55- College of Science and Math (2018)
  • Carson, Linda Watson ‘58 (2009)
  • Carter, Scott ('94) - Richards College of Business (2020)
  • Chia, Dr. Henry ’64- College of Science & Mathematics (2012)
  • Clark, Mary Staley ’75 – College of Arts and Humanities (2016)
  • Collins, Jr., James ’91 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Copeland, Dorothy Causey ’38 (1993-94)
  • Covington, Mary M. ’93- College of Business (2007)
  • Crenshaw, Sam ’81- College of Social Sciences (2011)
  • Daniel, Dr. Wayne ’49 – College of Science and Mathematics (2017)
  • Dugan, Missy ’87 – Richards College of Business (2016)
  • Dyer, John ‘76 – Richards College of Business (2015)
  • Ellis, James (2003)
  • Epps, Cynthia ’94- Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2018)
  • Evans, Randolph (Randy) ’80- College of Social Sciences (2003)
  • Garner, J. Wayne ‘73 (1989)
  • Glanton, Richard H. ’68- College of Social Sciences (1990-91)
  • Greene, C. Michael ’71- College of Business (1995-96)
  • Greer, Thomas E. ’71- College of Social Sciences (1998)
  • Hall, Jimmy I., EdD, MSN, RN, NPD-BC ('16) - Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2020)
  • Harris, John R. ’71 ’73- Richards College of Business (2013)
  • Haywood, Dr. H. Carl ’50 (2006)
  • Hebert, Dr. Keith S. ’98-College of Arts & Humanities (2013)
  • Herzog, Cara Welch ’08 – College of Social Sciences (2017)
  • Holcomb, Noel ’74 ’77- College of Science & Mathematics (2004)
  • Holland, Jessyca M. ’00 – College of Arts and Humanities (2014)
  • Irwin, Dr. Nancy B. ('77) - College of Arts and Humanities (2020)
  • Jones, Rev. Warren ’39 – General (2008)
  • Jones, Warren “Rhubarb” ’74-College of Arts & Humanities (1988)
  • Jordon, Amelia Dyer ’00 ’03 – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2014)
  • Kay, Terry ’57 (1986)
  • Keys, Dr. Jan ’00 ’03 – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2016)
  • Lang, David ’83-College of Social Sciences (2013)
  • Lester, Dr. Neal ’81-College of Arts & Humanities (2012)
  • Lipham, H. B. “Rocky” ’90- College of Business (2007)
  • Malone, Debra ’98 – College of Education (2017)
  • Marable, Sen. Richard O. ’82- College of Education (2002)
  • McCollum, Jerry L. ’74 ’75-College of Science & Mathematics (1997-98)
  • McGukin, A.R ‘38 (1987)
  • McWhorter, Harold ’59- College of Education (1999)
  • Medlin, Anne S. ’93- School of Nursing (2013)
  • Miller, Dr. W. Starr ‘40 (1992-93)
  • Moore, Reginald “Ray” ’82 – College of Social Sciences (2016)
  • Moye, William A. (Tony) ’76- College of Science & Mathematics (2001)
  • O’Neal, Fred E. ’82 ’85 ’88- College of Business (1999)
  • Parmer, Dan ’74 College of Business (2008)
  • Polhemus, Stephanie ’06- College of Arts and Humanities (2018)
  • Poole, Jenny R. (2000)
  • Poynter, Randolph W. ’76- College of Social Sciences (1996-97)
  • Pruitt, Dr. Stephen ’96 – College of Education (2016)
  • Reaves, Elizabeth, MEd, LPC ('10, '13) - College of Education (2020)
  • Rooks, Renee Mashburn ’95 ’96 –School of Nursing (2012)
  • Ruby, Neil ‘92 – College of Arts and Humanities (2015)
  • Schor, Larry, PhD ('89, '93) - College of Social Sciences (2020)
  • Shumake, Glynn ’37 (1983)
  • Smith III, Richard – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2015)
  • Speed, Billie Cheney ’47 (1984)
  • Speer, Marcia Hutchins ’73 ’78- College of Social Sciences, College of Education (1999)
  • Stallings, Dr. Tracy P. ’52 ’69- College of Education (1991-92)
  • Stanley, Jr., Dr. Julian Cecil ’36 (1995-96)
  • Stone, Dr. Sandra S. ’76 ’78 – College of Social Sciences (2014)
  • Upchurch, Tom ’59 ’61 & Patsy ’75- College of Education (2018)
  • Walburn, Terry (1986)
  • Watson, Nelle Clegg ’38 (1985)
  • Welch, Dr. Susan’01 ’05 – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2017)
  • Wellborn, Julia ’90- Richard College of Business (2018)
  • West, Rusty ('88) - College of Science and Mathematics (2020)
  • Whitaker, Teresa ’85- College of Social Sciences (2003)
  • Williams, Arden ’98 ’02 – College of Arts and Humanities (2017)
  • Williams, Dr. Thomas Patrick ’75- College of Social Sciences (2012)
  • Woodall, Dr. James ’02 – College of Science and Mathematics (2015)
  • York, Robie ’92 – College of Science and Mathematics (2016)

H. Franklin Pritchett Jr Service to Humanity Award

  • Dailey, Angela ’11 (2018)
  • Lucey, Amanda '06 (2020)

Honorary Alumnus/Alumna

  • Abernathy, Martha S. (1992-93)
  • Adams, Steve (1996-97)
  • André, J. (Steve) (1986)
  • Banks, Norman (2002)
  • Beall, Jr., Dr. John A. (1982)
  • Boyd, Dr. James Emory (1993-94)
  • Butler, Rep. Mark (2009)
  • Camp, Mark (2014)
  • Dangle, Dr. Richard (1997-98)
  • Estes, Wesley (2005)
  • Fleck, Susan (2004)
  • Gill, James A. (1994-95)
  • Goddard, Timothy (2020)
  • Hamrick, Sen. Bill (2008)
  • Hayes, Dr. Claudette (1987)
  • Hazlegrove, Leven and Anne ’51 (2003)
  • Holcombe, R. Troy (1990-91)
  • Hovey, Dr. David (2013) *deceased
  • Huey, Johnnie (2011)
  • Kauffman, Phil and Barbara (2001)
  • Lewis, Dr. John T. (1992-1993)
  • Lyon, Dr. Bruce (1984)
  • Martin, Dr. Georgia M. ’40 ’67 College of Social Sciences (1979)
  • Murphy, Thomas B. (1991-92)
  • Pafford, Dr. Ward (1993-94)
  • Parkman, Stanley (1988)
  • Powell, Dr. Bob (2015)
  • Redding, Randall (2006)
  • Rhodes, Edgar L. (1996-97)
  • Richards Jr., Roy (2000)
  • Roundtree, (Randy) William (2018)
  • Sethna, Dr. Beheruz N. (1999)
  • Sills, Dr. Thomas W. (1981)
  • Stone, Michael (2017)
  • Stone, Sr., Robert J. (1995-96)
  • Sutton, Jay (1999)
  • Townsend, Dr. Maurice K. (1985)
  • Wilson, Sr., Dr. Charles (2016)
  • Wirsing, Floyd H. (1978)
  • Woolsey, Leonard
  • Worley, Robin (1989)
  • Worthy, Dr. Peter (1988)

J. Owen Moore Faculty/Staff Award

  • Baird, Audrey (2009: staff – retired)
  • Broome, Steven ’89 ’93 (2017: staff – current)
  • Carrere, Dr. Tom (2008: faculty - retired)
  • Clifton, Mitch (2018: faculty-retired)
  • Davison, Deborah (2016: staff – current)
  • Duffey, James ’77 (2018: staff - retired)
  • Garmon, Dr. Lucille B. (2009: faculty – retired)
  • Goodson, Steve (2020: faculty - retired)
  • Hildenbrandt, Melanie Dawn ’03 ’08 (2014: staff – current)
  • Holder, Kim (2016: staff – current)
  • Ledbetter, Lisa W. ’86- College of Education (2008: staff - current)
  • Martin, Jim (2015: staff – current)
  • Miller, Dr. J. Mark (2013: faculty-retired)
  • Mock, Jerome “Jerry” ’71 ’75- College of Arts & Humanities College of Education (2012: staff-retired)
  • Picklesimer, Linda J. (2013: staff-retired)
  • Reeves, Dr. Bob (2011: faculty – retired)
  • Saunders, Dr. Martha A. (2011: faculty – retired)
  • Schaniel, Dr. William C. (2013: faculty – retired)
  • Stewart, Bridgette (2015: faculty – current)
  • Wagner, Dr. Don (2012: faculty-retired-deceased)
  • Yates, Dr. Bradford L. (2017: faculty – current)

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

  • Argueta, Leri A. '14, '17 (2020)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna

  • Bencale, Nicole Cover ’98- College of Science & Mathematics (2000)
  • Burson, Lee R. ’95- College of Arts & Humanities (1999)
  • Chavis, Shaunya L. ’88- College of Social Sciences (1997-98)
  • Collings, David ’09 ’10 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Cook, Dawn ’06 ’07- College of Business (2008)
  • Dangle, Brenda ’84 ’87- College of Social Sciences (2000)
  • Echols, Matthew ’94- College of Business (2001)
  • Egwu, Angela ’16-Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2018)
  • Haugabrook, Dr. Adrian K. ’88- College of Social Sciences (2004)
  • Huffstetler, Roger D. ’01- College of Science & Mathematics (2007)
  • Kapoor, Sandeep ’86- College of Business (1994-95)
  • Langston, Rob ’93- College of Arts & Humanities (2003)
  • Lipscomb, Jamie Price ’91 College of Education (1997-98)
  • Mallory, William ’08 – College of Science and Mathematics (2015)
  • Miller, Dr. Karen S. ’87- College of Social Sciences (1999)
  • Morgan, James P. ’86- College of Business (1996-97)
  • Nance, Allen ’98- College of Social Sciences (2006)
  • Newton, Kyle ’11 – College of Social Sciences (2016)
  • Patrick, Carlianne ’00- College of Business (2005)
  • Peeples, Dan ’00- College of Business (2011)
  • Sheffield, Dr. Ronda J. ’91 ’93- College of Social Sciences (2002)
  • Steed, Zachary R. ’89- College of Social Sciences (1995-96)
  • Suh, Yong (2003)
  • Truone, Tai Truong '15 (2020)
  • Woodward, Cory Lee ’14 – Richards College of Business (2017)

Spotlight Award

  • Bell, Chanda A. ’96- College of Education (2011)
  • Dial, Rob T. ’06- College of Business (2008)
  • Forrest, David C., DMD '06, '08 (2020)
  • Hamilton, Scott C. ’92 (2014)
  • Heaberlin, Jr., Dr. Bob ’90- College of Education (2012)
  • Helton, Henry and Gere ‘57 (2003)
  • Holder, Ruth ’50 (2016)
  • Hughes, Patricia W. ’53 ’72 ‘76 College of Business College of Education (1999)
  • Hynes, Dr. Tim (2007)
  • Johnson, Lorraine H. ’84 ’98 ’00 College of Education (2002)
  • Kuykendall, Alan L. ’79- College of Arts & Humanities (1997-98)
  • Lankford, Wayne ’72 College of Social Sciences (2006)
  • Lascorz, Roger ’14 (2017)
  • Lyon, Dr. Bruce W. (2000)
  • McIntyre, Dr. Faye ’82 ‘84 College of Business (2005)
  • McLeod, Sandy (2004)
  • Morgan, Michelle Flake ’87 ’87- College of Business (2009)
  • Pitts, Christa A. ’97- College of Social Sciences (2011)
  • Pritchett, Frank ’88 ’92- College of Social Sciences College of Education (2001)
  • Rooks, Renee M. ’95 ’96- School of Nursing (2002)
  • Smith, Dr. W. H. ’63- College of Arts & Humanities (2000)
  • Styles, Jeff ’82- College of Social Sciences (2003)
  • Thornton, Wilma K. & Douglas W. ’40 (1996-97)
  • Waid, Adam (2015)
  • Williams, Amanda ’04 – College of Arts and Humanities (2018)

Thelma Harman Turner Loyalty Award

  • Akins, Doyle ’62 & Rebecca (2018)
  • Almon, Virginia Colquitt ’36 (1991-92)
  • Barker, Angelene ’71- College of Education (1992-93)
  • Cadenhead, Paul ’44 and Sara E.’44 (2012)
  • Estes, Frances Floyd ’39 ’59- College of Education (1993-94)
  • Helton, Henry and Gere ‘57 (2009)
  • Huey, Edna ’44 ’58 ’71- College of Education (2005)
  • Hughes, Sadie Morrow ’34 (1991-92)
  • Jenkins, Jane Luck ’73- College of Education (1994-95)
  • Jones, Rev. Warren L. ’39 (1997-98)
  • Lankford, Shirley Oliver ’76 ’94 – Richards College of Business (2017)
  • Miller, Ross Walter ‘48 – College of Education (2015)
  • Moore, J. Owen ’40 (1999)
  • Morgan, Jimmy ’86 and Michelle Morgan (2014)
  • Moye, W. Anthony ’70- College of Science & Mathematics (2013)
  • Ramsay, Speer ’41 (1999)
  • Rowell, Judy Copeland ’66 ’70 ’72 College of Arts & Humanities (2007)
  • Shiver, Kenneth ’89 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Smith, Peggy ‘61(2006)
  • Tanner, Barbara R. ’52 (2002)
  • Turner, Thelma Harman ’26 (1990-91)
  • White, Joy ’51 (2004)
  • White, Robert “Bob” ’68 – College of Education (2017)
  • Woodruff, Richard '87 (2020)

Alumni Board Service Award

  • Saxon, Cindy '82, '91, '94 (2020)

Past Alumni Award Recipients – Past Awards

Award of Honor

Dr. John Martin (1977)

Distinguished Service Award

  • Akins, Doyle ’62-College of Science & Mathematics (1996-97)
  • Almon, Virginia Colquitt ’36 (1985)
  • Barrow, Elmira Bell ’96 – College of Social Sciences (2015)
  • Bolding, Bob ’81 College of Science & Mathematics (1987)
  • Bolling, William H. ’76- College of Social Sciences (2012)
  • Brazeal, Roy L. ‘50 (2000)
  • Burchfield, Ronald E. ’66- College of Education (2013) *Service to Humanity
  • Cadenhead, Paul ‘44 (1992-93)
  • Chambers, Jeanine ’96 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Collins, Jim A. ’70 College of Business (1994-95)
  • Cummings, Rep. Bill ’51 ’80- College of Education (2006)
  • Estes, Frances Floyd ’35 ’59- College of Education (1988)
  • Fountain, Phyllis Lewis ’60 ’69- College of Education (1990-91)
  • Hughes, Sadie Morrow ‘34 (1984)
  • Jackson, Daniel G. ’74 College of Business (1993-94)
  • Jenkins, Jane Luck ’73- College of Education (1985)
  • Jones, Warren ’39 – (2016)
  • Jones, Warren L. ’39 (1991-92)
  • Lindsey, Saidee and Oliver ’45 Saidee ’46 Oliver (2003)
  • Morgan, Michelle L. Flake ’86 ’87- College of Business (1989)
  • Newsom, Donnie ’73- College of Business (2005)
  • Nichols, Brent ’86 – (2017) *Service to Humanity
  • Parkman III, David S. ’58 ’69- College of Education (2002)
  • Preston, Harry T. ’60 (2004)
  • Ramsay, Robert Speer  ’41 (1997-98)
  • Richards, Drs. Anne and Fred ’79- College of Education (2007)
  • Rogers, J. Donald ’67- College of Arts & Humanities (1995-96)
  • Rowell, Judy C. ’66 ’70 ’72- College of Arts & Humanities College of Education (2001)
  • Sampler, Debra B. ’75 ’79- College of Education (1999)
  • Shadrix, G. Gregory ’78- College of Science & Mathematics (1994-95)
  • Smith, Dr. W. H. ’63 College of Arts & Humanities (1986)
  • Smith, Peggy F. ’61 (1986)
  • Upchurch, Thomas S. ’59 ’61 College of Arts & Humanities (2011)
  • Vollenweider, Rodney ’72 ’83 College of Business (1982)
  • White, Bob ’68 College of Education (2008)

Outstanding Alumni Awards

  • Acree, Allen Troy, Sr. ’43 (1979)
  • Astin, Frances Wilkes ’45 (1980)
  • Brown, Dean ’73 ’76- College of Business (1982)
  • Cole, Sollie ’28 (1982)
  • Collier, Ann Townsend ’77- College of Arts & Humanities (1981)
  • Collier, Joel W. ’77-College of Business (1981)
  • Greer, Tommy ’71- College of Social Sciences (1979)
  • Hightower, Dustin W. ’04- College of Business (2012) *Outstanding Young Alumnus Award
  • Hughes, Wawena ‘17 (1978)
  • Hunt, Kathleen Steed ’40 (1981)
  • Hurst, Dr. J. Willis ’39 (1982)
  • Knight, Lamar ’47 (1978)
  • Maxwell, Edith Hand ’62- College of Science & Mathematics (1980)
  • Nichols, Casey C. ’06- College of Social Sciences (2013) *Outstanding Young Alumnus Award
  • Purvis, Mike ’73 ’77- College of Arts & Humanities College of Education (received in 1978)
  • Stallings, Dr. Tracy P. ’52 ’54 ’69- College of Education (1981)
  • Tisinger, Robert D. ’28 (1979)
  • Turner, Thelma Harman ’26 (1980)
  • Vassy, Doug ’67- College of Arts & Humanities (received in 1982)
  • Wilson, Zella Styles ‘26 (1981)

Outstanding Professor

  • Bobick, Bruce (1988)
  • Coe, Dr. Robert M. (1993-94)
  • Creamer, Dr. Mary Beall ’89- School of Nursing (1992-93)
  • Davidson, Mary White ’42 (1980)
  • deMayo, Dr. Ben (1991-92)
  • Griffin, Dr. J. David (1978)
  • Hovey, Jr., Dr. David H. (1990-91)
  • Joiner, Dr. Dorothy (1983)
  • Key, Dr. John Wilton (1993-94)
  • Maples, Dr. William P. (1987)
  • McNabb, Dorothy A. (1986)
  • McTeer, Dr. Hugh (1985)
  • Powell, Dr. Bobby E. (1981)
  • Powell, Dr. Noel (1984)
  • Satterfield, Naomi (1982)

Outstanding Professor Emeritus

  • Floyd E. Hoskins (received in 1990-91)
  • Outstanding Retired Faculty/Staff
  • Bernhardt, Dr. Jeanette (2005)
  • Cumming, Joseph B. (1999)
  • Ferling, Dr. John (2007)
  • Gibson, Dr. Chester (2003)
  • Gott, Dr. Prentice L. (1997-98)
  • Griffith, Jr., Benjamin W. (1993-94)
  • Matthews, Dr. James W. (1992-93)
  • Miller, Dr. J. Mark (1996-97)
  • Moore, Dr. J. Owen ‘40 (1994-95)
  • Nix, Dr. Pearl (1991-92)
  • Novak, Dr. Glenn and Debbie ’96-College of Education (Debbie) (2006)
  • Perry, Dr. Earl (1999)
  • Richards, Dr. Anne C. (2002)
  • Satterfield, Naomi (1995-96)
  • Steely, Dr. Mel (2004)

President’s Award

  • Akins, Doyle ’62- College of Science & Mathematics (2001)
  • Barker, Angie ’71- College of Education (1986)
  • Carter, Mignon Y. ’86- College of Social Sciences (2000)
  • Cash, Phyllis Bowman ’81-College of Education (1992-93)
  • Dial, Rob T. ’06- College of Business (2013)
  • Durrough, Patricia S. ’90- College of Business (2011)
  • Estes, Frances Floyd ’35 ’59- College of Education (1983 and 1985)
  • Ingui, Frank J. ’82- College of Business (1997-98)
  • Jackson, Daniel ’74- College of Business (1990-91)
  • Jones, Rev. Warren L. ‘39 (1995-96)
  • Kapoor, Sandeep ’86- College of Business (1993-94)
  • Kauffman, Scott ’97 (2005)
  • Lipham, Dr. I. Bradford ’91- College of Science & Mathematics (2002)
  • Martin, Dr. Frederick W. ’73- College of Science & Mathematics (1991-92)
  • McLeod, Brian ’99- College of Business (2008)
  • Newsom, Donnie ’73- College of Business (2007)
  • Peacock-Stewart, Annie ’83- College of Arts & Humanities (1996-97)
  • Rogers, J. Donald ’67- College of Arts & Humanities (1994-95)
  • Sammon, Christy ’90- College of Social Sciences (2006)
  • Sampler, Debra ’75 ’79- College of Education (2004)
  • Sampler, Steve ’75 ’94- College of Business (1988)
  • Shadrix, Greg ’78- College of Science & Mathematics (1989)
  • Smith, Dr. W. H. ’63- College of Arts & Humanities (1987)
  • Smith, Rodney ’87- College of Business (2003)
  • Steed, Zach ’89- College of Social Sciences (1999)
  • Teal, Tracy ’71- College of Arts & Humanities (1984)
  • Wolf, Bonnie Stephens ’71- College of Education (2012)

*Note: No awards were given in 2010 as the Awards Presentation Dinner was transitioned from fall to spring